Abbas Media Law’s Privacy Policy

This notice describes how we collect and use your personal data. All our data processing is carried out in accordance with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Who we are

Abbas Media Law is a law firm working principally in the television, film, advertising and publishing industries.  The terms “Abbas Media Law” and ”the firm” mean one or more Legal Practices (“we”/”us”/”our”).

The website abbasmedialaw.com (the “website”) is owned and operated by Abbas Media Law and we are the data controller for this website.

Information Abbas Media Law may collect

We may collect the following personal data:

  • Contact information: your name, position, role, company or organisation, telephone (including mobile phone number where provided) as well as email and postal address;
  • Business information: data identifying you in relation to matters on which you instruct us or in which you are involved;
  • Subscriptions/preferences: when you subscribe to receive legal briefings, updates or newsletters such as zoom-in brief and zoom-in magazine as well as consent preferences to help us identify which materials you are interested in receiving;
  • Social media: posts, likes, tweets and other interactions with our social media presence;
  • Events data: attendance at and provision of feedback forms in relation to our events;
  • Information from public sources: e.g. LinkedIn and similar professional networks, directories or internet publications;
  • Information in connection with investigations or proceedings: where this is necessary to conduct the investigation or proceedings;
  • Attendance records: to record your attendance at our offices for security purposes;
  • Supplier data: contact details and other information about you or your company or organisation where you provide services to Abbas Media Law;
  • Technical information: when you access this website and our technology services being IP address, browser type and version (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari etc.), time zone settings, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system you are using (e.g. Vista, Windows XP, MacOS, etc), device type, hardware model, MAC address, unique identifiers and mobile network information;
  • Online data: when you access this website and our technology services, information about your visit including URL clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), information about your network as such as information about devices, nodes, configurations, connection speeds and network application performance; pages viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits and interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, mouse-overs) and whether you click on particular links or open our emails.

Abbas Media Law does not collect personal data about your online activities across third party websites or online services.

  • Special categories of personal data: such as disability for events and meetings.
  • Criminal record data: where permitted by national law and appropriate to do so, such as the existence of a criminal record or the results of any relevant DBS checks.

Your communications with us

Abbas Media Law may also collect information that you choose to provide in communications with us.  Please do not send us any confidential information until we have confirmed in writing that we represent or act for you. Unsolicited emails from non-clients do not establish a lawyer-client relationship, may not be privileged, and may be disclosed to others.

How Abbas Media Law Uses Your Personal Data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing legal advice and services;
  • Undertaking client due diligence (under anti-money laundering, screening and other crime prevention and detection laws and regulatory requirements);
  • Collecting your name and contact details on entry to our office;
  • Managing and administering our business relationship with you, your company or organisation;
  • Communicating with you by sending emails, newsletters and other messages to keep you informed of legal developments and our services;
  • Managing suppliers
  • Client surveys and feedback;
  • Providing legal training and other events;
  • Compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations as a law firm including auditing and reporting requirements;
  • Website monitoring to optimise functionality;
  • Protecting our online security by protecting our information assets and technology platforms from unauthorised access or usage and to monitor for malware and other security threats;
  • Legitimate interest: to pursue the legitimate business interests listed in the Legitimate Interests section of this policy below.

Our reasons for using your personal data

We will process your personal data for a number of reasons:

  • you have given us consent: for example where you share details for particular purposes;
  • it is necessary in order to deal with legal claims;
  • it is necessary in order to comply with legal or regulatory obligations: for example, anti-money laundering legislation;
  • processing is necessary for our legitimate business interests or those of a third party:  provided this does not override any interests or rights that you have as an individual.

Legitimate interests

We have legitimate business interests in:

  • providing legal services;
  • managing our business and relationship with you or your company or organisation;
  • understanding and responding to inquiries and client feedback;
  • improving our services and offerings;
  • ensuring debts are paid;
  • understanding how our clients use our services and websites;
  • identifying what our clients want and developing our relationship with you, your company or organisation;
  • enforcing our terms of engagement and website and other terms and conditions;
  • managing our supply chain;
  • ensuring our systems and premises are secure;
  • operating suppressors to exclude you from direct marketing if you unsubscribe;
  • developing relationships with business partners;

Our reasons for using special category data

Special category data in the EU and certain other jurisdictions refers to sensitive data such as your racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or health data. We may also collect data about criminal convictions. We will process this data where:

  • we have your explicit consent: for the particular processing;
  • as permitted by applicable law;
  • this is necessary to deal with legal claims;
  • this is necessary for substantial public interest;
  • this is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person;

Who do we share your data with?

  • Screening service providers so that we can comply with legal obligations in relation to the prevention or protection of crime, anti-money laundering and other required checks;
  • Other law firms including barristers and solicitors whom we instruct on your behalf;
  • Other delegates at Abbas Media Law events;
  • Suppliers who support our business;
  • Law enforcement bodies and our regulators including the Bar Standards Board and the Solicitors Regulation Authority in accordance with legal requirements or good practice;
  • Your company or organisation in relation to us providing legal services;
  • Advertising networks to support and display ads on our website, apps and other social media tools;
  • Shared service centres such as our IT services;
  • Appropriate parties in the event of emergencies;
  • Third parties in the context of the acquisition or transfer of any part of our business or in connection with the business reorganisation;

Personal data about others

If you provide information to us about someone else (such as one of your employees) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us, and where required by law, that the person understands that we may process that information in accordance with this Notice.

Security

Abbas Media Law attempts to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information.  Abbas Media Law has implemented reasonable and appropriate administrative, technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information.

Where will your information be held?

Abbas Media Law is a UK based legal practice and will take steps to protect your information in line with locally applicable data protection requirements.  However, we sometimes work with those outside of the UK and therefore your information may be transferred out of your local jurisdiction or region. We may on occasion need to transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Countries outside of the EEA do not have the same data protection laws. Any transfer of your personal information outside of the EEA will be subject to an agreement and appropriate safeguards to help protect your privacy rights. If you would like further details please contact Abbas Media Law by email at info@abbasmedialaw.com.

How long do we keep your data?

We will only hold your personal information for as long as we continue to need it for the purposes set out in this policy.

In terms of personal data we use for marketing, we will keep this data for as long as we are able to market to you and if you withdraw your consent or opt-out of marketing communications, we will keep your contact details only to ensure that we do not contact you again for marketing purposes.

Your Rights

Some of these rights will only apply in certain circumstances.

Access: you are entitled to ask us if we are processing your data and, if we are, you can request access to your personal data.

  • Correction: you are entitled to request that any incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you is corrected;
  • Erasure: you are entitled to ask us to delete or remove personal data in certain circumstances. There are certain exceptions where we may refuse a request for erasure, for example, where the personal data is required for compliance with law;
  • Transfer: you may request the transfer of your personal data to another party;
  • Restriction: you are entitled to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you;
  • Objection: where we are processing your personal data based on a legitimate interests (or those of a third party) or for marketing purposes you may challenge this;
  • Consent: where we are processing personal data with consent, you can withdraw your consent.
  • Automated decisions: you may contest any automated decision made about you where this has a legal or similar significant effect and ask for it to be reconsidered.

If you want to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, please contact Abbas Media Law in writing at info@abbasmedialaw.com.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF www.ico.org.uk. The ICO helpline number is 0303 123 1113.

Direct Marketing Opt-Out

You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time.  You can do this by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link included at the end of any marketing email we send to you, or by contacting info@abbasmedialaw.com.

Cookies

We use cookies that identify your browser. They collect and store information when you visit our website about how you use it through which it is possible to record your use of the website, as well as provide you with a better service and experience when browsing and for analytics. The personal data we collect through these technologies will also be used to manage your session.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  1. to recognise your computer when you visit the website
  2. to track you as you navigate the website, and to enable the use of any e-commerce facilities
  3. to improve the website’s usability
  4. to analyse the use of the website
  5. in the administration of the website
  6. to personalise the website for you, including targeting advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

  1. in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector;
  2. in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.
  3. in Google Chrome you can adjust your cookie permissions by clicking “Options”, “Under the hood”, Content Settings in the “Privacy” section. Click on the Cookies tab in the Content Settings.
  4. in Safari you can block cookies by clicking “Preferences”, selecting the “Privacy” tab and “Block cookies”.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on this website (log on, access content, use search functions).

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

  1. in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;
  2. in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.
  3. in Google Chrome you can adjust your cookie permissions by clicking “Options”, “Under the hood”, Content Settings in the “Privacy” section. Click on the Cookies tab in the Content Settings.
  4. in Safari you can delete cookies by clicking “Preferences”, selecting the “Privacy” tab and “Remove All Website Data”.

Please note that by doing this it may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Links to third party websites

Our website, newsletters, email updates and other communications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of others. The personal data that you provide through these websites is not subject to this privacy notice and the treatment of your personal data by such websites is not our responsibility.

If you follow a link to any other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices which will set out how they have collected and processed your data.

Children

We do not knowingly collect information from children or other persons who are under 16 years old. If you are under 16 years old, you may not submit any personal data to us.

Changes to this Notice

This notice may be changed from time to time. If we change anything important we will highlight it at the top of the notice and provide a prominent link to it for a reasonable time frame following the change.

How to contact us 

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal data that we hold about you please contact us at info@abbasmedialaw.com.

Website Terms of Use

Abbas Media Law (“Abbas Media Law”/the “firm”/”us”/”we”) may provide newsletters, presentations and other publications and content (the “materials”) on this website located at abbasmedialaw.com (the “website”). Access to the materials and this website is provided on the basis of the terms and conditions set out below (the “terms”).  Please read these terms carefully before using this website and/or accessing the materials.

  1. The materials are provided on an ‘as is’ basis and we do not give any warranty as to the accuracy and/or completeness of the materials at any time or any other warranty or representation (whether express or implied) in relation to the material.
  2. The materials are for general information only and are not intended to provide legal advice.
  3. We do not accept responsibility or liability to any users or any third parties in relation to the use of the materials and you accept that use of this website and/or the materials or any part(s) thereof is at your own risk.
  4. All copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property rights anywhere in the world in or arising out of the materials vest solely in us.
  5. You agree not to modify, reproduce, copy, distribute, disclose to third parties or derive commercial use or benefit from the materials in any format without our prior written consent.
  6. The materials may be used by you for your personal purposes only. You agree not to use or permit the use of the materials for any illegal purpose nor use the materials in such a manner as would bring us or our business into disrepute.
  7. We may remove or make changes to some or all of the materials from this website or cease the provision of this website or terminate an individual user’s access to this website or any part(s) of it at any time in our sole discretion.
  8. We do not guarantee that this website and/or the materials or part(s) thereof will be available at all times and we shall not be liable in the event that this website is not available at any time. We make no warranty that the website and/or the materials will be error free or that errors will be corrected and we shall not be liable for any damage to or viruses that may infect any of your computer(s) or device(s) or other property when using this website.
  9. This website may contain links to other third party website, and we are not responsible for the content or any other matters relating to those third party websites nor do we endorse any products or services advertised on those third party websites. Should you choose to access a third party website via a link on this website you do so at your own risk.
  10. You agree that you will not attempt to, or assist any other person to, circumvent alter or interfere with our security technology and/or do anything that may damage or impair this website or our systems or equipment or the systems or equipment of third parties, including through the use of malicious code, bugs or viruses.
  11. From time to time, we may change these terms. Changes to these terms are effective as of the effective date listed above, which indicates the last time these terms were revised.  Your continued use of this website indicates your consent to the changes to the terms.
  12. Nothing in these terms shall operate to exclude or restrict liability based on fraud or reckless disregard of professional obligations or any other liability that cannot be excluded or restricted by applicable laws or regulations.
  13. These terms shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on May 23, 2018.